The General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR)

This document has been provided to give BookBrowse visitors a brief introduction to the Europena Union's General Data Protection Regulations. It is not intended as a legal document, or a comprehensive guide to any rights you may have (see the disclaimer below).

The complete GDPR regulation can be found here. It is 88 pages long and has 99 articles.

What is the GDPR?

GDPR is short for the General Data Protection Regulation that went into effect on May 25, 2018. It was passed by the European Parliament to update multiple existing - and often contradictory and outdated - local regulations to provide a common data privacy law across all member states of the European Union (EU).

Its purpose is to support privacy as a fundamental human right, and to give EU residents rights over how their personal data is processed or otherwise used. The United Kingdom has passed a similar regulation, The UK Data Protection Bill, to bring UK privacy laws in line with the GDPR

How is BookBrowse impacted by the GDPR?

Although the GDPR provides specific rights to EU citizens, any individuals, companies or businesses providing services to EU residents also need to comply with this law if they collect EU residents' personal data (which includes the collection, processing, storage or transmition of such data).

While BookBrowse is based in California, USA, it is an internet-based business and is therefore visible anywhere in the world; and we do have residents of the EU and UK subscribed to our newsletters. In addition, as the rights granted by the GDPR align closely to the privacy policies that BookBrowse has always practiced, we have adopted relevant sections of the GDPR as "best practices" applicable to all our visitors, not just those from the EU or UK.

What rights does the GDPR provide?

While not an exhaustive list, the rights of EU residents which are protected under the GDPR are:

  • Right to be informed: A visitor has the right to know an organization's privacy policies - and the information must be concise, transparent, intelligible, easily accessible, and it must use clear and plain language.
  • Right of access: A visitor can ask us what personal data is being processed (used), why and where.
  • Right to rectification: If a visitor wants to correct, revise or remove any of the data we retain on them, we will make such correction upon request.
  • Right to erasure: Upon request, we will permanently remove all stored information on a specific visitor
  • Right to restrict processing: If a visitor believes their personal data is inaccurate or collected unlawfully, they may request that we limit the use of their personal data.
  • Right to object: If a visitor decides that they no longer wish to allow their data to be included in our analytics, information will be provided to allow them to remove themselves from this data collection (our analytics has never collected personally identifiable data.) See Privacy Policy for a link.
  • Right of portability: A visitor has the right to move any of their data stored at BookBrowse to a third party at any time.
  • Right not to be subject to automated decision-making including profiling: Profiling, or automated decison making, is done when your personal information are being evaluated in order to make predictions about you (for example, approving or reviewing online credit applications.) Visitors have the right to exempt themselves from profiling or automated decison making. As we do not use these technologies, this is not relevant to BookBrowse.

Where to find more information

BookBrowse Privacy Policies: https://www.bookbrowse.com/privacy
BookBrowse Terms of Service: https://www.bookbrowse.com/information/index.cfm/fuseaction/terms
GDPR full regulation: Regulation (EU) 2016/679
UK Data Protection Act: Data Protection Act 2018
BookBrowse Data Protection Officer: https://www.bookbrowse.com/contactus/

Disclaimer

The information presented here may not be construed or used as legal advice about the content, interpretation, or application of any law, regulation, or regulatory guideline. Customers and prospective customers must seek their own legal counsel to understand the applicability of any law or regulation on their processing of personal data, including through the use of any vendor's products or services.

Editor's Choice

  • Book Jacket: In Extremis
    In Extremis
    by Lindsey Hilsum
    International journalist Marie Colvin pushed the limits in her work and her personal life. Widely ...
  • Book Jacket: Vita Nostra
    Vita Nostra
    by Marina and Sergey Dyachenko
    Vita Nostra by Ukrainian authors Sergey and Marina Dyachenko is one of those novels that defies ...
  • Book Jacket: And The Ocean Was Our Sky
    And The Ocean Was Our Sky
    by Patrick Ness
    Patrick Ness has developed a reputation for experimental literature executed well, and his latest, ...
  • Book Jacket: Let It Bang
    Let It Bang
    by RJ Young
    Every interracial love story is an exercise in complications. R.J. Young and Lizzie Stafford's ...

Book Discussion
Book Jacket
Unsheltered
by Barbara Kingsolver

A timely novel that explores the human capacity for resiliency and compassion.

About the book
Join the discussion!

Readers Recommend

  • Book Jacket

    Paris Echo
    by Sebastian Faulks

    A story of resistance, complicity, and an unlikely, transformative friendship.
    Reader Reviews

  • Book Jacket

    The Kinship of Secrets
    by Eugenia Kim

    Two sisters grow up bound by family but separated by war; inspired by a true story.
    Reader Reviews

Win this book!
Win Severance

Severance by Ling Ma

An offbeat, wryly funny, apocalyptic satire that is featured on more than twenty 2018 "Must Read" lists!

Enter

Word Play

Solve this clue:

I Ain't O U T F L S

and be entered to win..

Books that     
entertain,
     engage

 & enlighten

Visitors can view some of BookBrowse for free. Full access is for members only.

Join Today!

Your guide toexceptional          books

BookBrowse seeks out and recommends books that we believe to be best in class. Books that will whisk you to faraway places and times, that will expand your mind and challenge you -- the kinds of books you just can't wait to tell your friends about.