The General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR)

This document has been provided to give BookBrowse visitors a brief introduction to the Europena Union's General Data Protection Regulations. It is not intended as a legal document, or a comprehensive guide to any rights you may have (see the disclaimer below).

The complete GDPR regulation can be found here. It is 88 pages long and has 99 articles.

What is the GDPR?

GDPR is short for the General Data Protection Regulation that went into effect on May 25, 2018. It was passed by the European Parliament to update multiple existing - and often contradictory and outdated - local regulations to provide a common data privacy law across all member states of the European Union (EU).

Its purpose is to support privacy as a fundamental human right, and to give EU residents rights over how their personal data is processed or otherwise used. The United Kingdom has passed a similar regulation, The UK Data Protection Bill, to bring UK privacy laws in line with the GDPR

How is BookBrowse impacted by the GDPR?

Although the GDPR provides specific rights to EU citizens, any individuals, companies or businesses providing services to EU residents also need to comply with this law if they collect EU residents' personal data (which includes the collection, processing, storage or transmition of such data).

While BookBrowse is based in California, USA, it is an internet-based business and is therefore visible anywhere in the world; and we do have residents of the EU and UK subscribed to our newsletters. In addition, as the rights granted by the GDPR align closely to the privacy policies that BookBrowse has always practiced, we have adopted relevant sections of the GDPR as "best practices" applicable to all our visitors, not just those from the EU or UK.

What rights does the GDPR provide?

While not an exhaustive list, the rights of EU residents which are protected under the GDPR are:

  • Right to be informed: A visitor has the right to know an organization's privacy policies - and the information must be concise, transparent, intelligible, easily accessible, and it must use clear and plain language.
  • Right of access: A visitor can ask us what personal data is being processed (used), why and where.
  • Right to rectification: If a visitor wants to correct, revise or remove any of the data we retain on them, we will make such correction upon request.
  • Right to erasure: Upon request, we will permanently remove all stored information on a specific visitor
  • Right to restrict processing: If a visitor believes their personal data is inaccurate or collected unlawfully, they may request that we limit the use of their personal data.
  • Right to object: If a visitor decides that they no longer wish to allow their data to be included in our analytics, information will be provided to allow them to remove themselves from this data collection (our analytics has never collected personally identifiable data.) See Privacy Policy for a link.
  • Right of portability: A visitor has the right to move any of their data stored at BookBrowse to a third party at any time.
  • Right not to be subject to automated decision-making including profiling: Profiling, or automated decison making, is done when your personal information are being evaluated in order to make predictions about you (for example, approving or reviewing online credit applications.) Visitors have the right to exempt themselves from profiling or automated decison making. As we do not use these technologies, this is not relevant to BookBrowse.

Where to find more information

BookBrowse Privacy Policies: https://www.bookbrowse.com/privacy
BookBrowse Terms of Service: https://www.bookbrowse.com/information/index.cfm/fuseaction/terms
GDPR full regulation: Regulation (EU) 2016/679
UK Data Protection Act: Data Protection Act 2018
BookBrowse Data Protection Officer: https://www.bookbrowse.com/contactus/

Disclaimer

The information presented here may not be construed or used as legal advice about the content, interpretation, or application of any law, regulation, or regulatory guideline. Customers and prospective customers must seek their own legal counsel to understand the applicability of any law or regulation on their processing of personal data, including through the use of any vendor's products or services.

Editor's Choice

  • Book Jacket: Territory of Light
    Territory of Light
    by Yuko Tsushima
    Set in Tokyo during the late 1970s, Yūko Tsushima's Territory of Light chronicles a year in the...
  • Book Jacket: Unmarriageable
    Unmarriageable
    by Soniah Kamal
    Soniah Kamal makes no secret of the fact that her novel Unmarriageable is a retelling of Jane Austen...
  • Book Jacket: The Paragon Hotel
    The Paragon Hotel
    by Lyndsay Faye
    Lyndsay Faye's arresting The Paragon Hotel focuses on how disparate groups of marginalized people ...
  • Book Jacket: When Death Becomes Life
    When Death Becomes Life
    by Joshua D. Mezrich
    Though it happened more than ten years ago, Joshua Mezrich still clearly remembers setting out in a ...

Book Discussion
Book Jacket
Force of Nature
by Jane Harper

As atmospheric, tense, and explosive as her New York Times bestselling debut, The Dry!

About the book
Join the discussion!

Readers Recommend

  • Book Jacket

    The Night Tiger
    by Yangsze Choo

    "Wonderfully combines a Holmes-esque plot with Chinese lore."
    --PW, starred review
    Reader Reviews

  • Book Jacket

    The Lost Man
    by Jane Harper

    A stunning standalone novel from New York Times bestseller Jane Harper.
    Reader Reviews

Win this book!
Win Cherokee America

Cherokee America
by Margaret Verble

An epic novel from the author of the Pulitzer Prize finalist Maud's Line.

Enter

Word Play

Solve this clue:

P C, Absolute P C A

and be entered to win..

Books that     
entertain,
     engage

 & enlighten

Visitors can view some of BookBrowse for free. Full access is for members only.

Join Today!

Your guide toexceptional          books

BookBrowse seeks out and recommends the best in contemporary fiction and nonfiction—books that not only engage and entertain but also deepen our understanding of ourselves and the world around us.