The General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR)

This document has been provided to give BookBrowse visitors a brief introduction to the Europena Union's General Data Protection Regulations. It is not intended as a legal document, or a comprehensive guide to any rights you may have (see the disclaimer below).

The complete GDPR regulation can be found here. It is 88 pages long and has 99 articles.

What is the GDPR?

GDPR is short for the General Data Protection Regulation that went into effect on May 25, 2018. It was passed by the European Parliament to update multiple existing - and often contradictory and outdated - local regulations to provide a common data privacy law across all member states of the European Union (EU).

Its purpose is to support privacy as a fundamental human right, and to give EU residents rights over how their personal data is processed or otherwise used. The United Kingdom has passed a similar regulation, The UK Data Protection Bill, to bring UK privacy laws in line with the GDPR

How is BookBrowse impacted by the GDPR?

Although the GDPR provides specific rights to EU citizens, any individuals, companies or businesses providing services to EU residents also need to comply with this law if they collect EU residents' personal data (which includes the collection, processing, storage or transmition of such data).

While BookBrowse is based in California, USA, it is an internet-based business and is therefore visible anywhere in the world; and we do have residents of the EU and UK subscribed to our newsletters. In addition, as the rights granted by the GDPR align closely to the privacy policies that BookBrowse has always practiced, we have adopted relevant sections of the GDPR as "best practices" applicable to all our visitors, not just those from the EU or UK.

What rights does the GDPR provide?

While not an exhaustive list, the rights of EU residents which are protected under the GDPR are:

  • Right to be informed: A visitor has the right to know an organization's privacy policies - and the information must be concise, transparent, intelligible, easily accessible, and it must use clear and plain language.
  • Right of access: A visitor can ask us what personal data is being processed (used), why and where.
  • Right to rectification: If a visitor wants to correct, revise or remove any of the data we retain on them, we will make such correction upon request.
  • Right to erasure: Upon request, we will permanently remove all stored information on a specific visitor
  • Right to restrict processing: If a visitor believes their personal data is inaccurate or collected unlawfully, they may request that we limit the use of their personal data.
  • Right to object: If a visitor decides that they no longer wish to allow their data to be included in our analytics, information will be provided to allow them to remove themselves from this data collection (our analytics has never collected personally identifiable data.) See Privacy Policy for a link.
  • Right of portability: A visitor has the right to move any of their data stored at BookBrowse to a third party at any time.
  • Right not to be subject to automated decision-making including profiling: Profiling, or automated decison making, is done when your personal information are being evaluated in order to make predictions about you (for example, approving or reviewing online credit applications.) Visitors have the right to exempt themselves from profiling or automated decison making. As we do not use these technologies, this is not relevant to BookBrowse.

Where to find more information

BookBrowse Privacy Policies: https://www.bookbrowse.com/privacy
BookBrowse Terms of Service: https://www.bookbrowse.com/information/index.cfm/fuseaction/terms
GDPR full regulation: Regulation (EU) 2016/679
UK Data Protection Act: Data Protection Act 2018
BookBrowse Data Protection Officer: https://www.bookbrowse.com/contactus/

Disclaimer

The information presented here may not be construed or used as legal advice about the content, interpretation, or application of any law, regulation, or regulatory guideline. Customers and prospective customers must seek their own legal counsel to understand the applicability of any law or regulation on their processing of personal data, including through the use of any vendor's products or services.

Join BookBrowse

Become a Member and discover books that entertain, engage & enlighten.

Find out more

Editor's Choice

  • Book Jacket: The Office of Historical Corrections
    The Office of Historical Corrections
    by Danielle Evans
    In The Office of Historical Corrections, the second story collection from Danielle Evans, readers ...
  • Book Jacket
    The Dutch House
    by Ann Patchett

    The Dutch House is my introduction to Ann Patchett, which, after reading it, surprises me. I had ...

  • Book Jacket: Nights When Nothing Happened
    Nights When Nothing Happened
    by Simon Han
    A quiet atmosphere of dread permeates Simon Han's subdued debut novel Nights When Nothing Happened. ...
  • Book Jacket: Take It Back
    Take It Back
    by Kia Abdullah
    In Kia Abdullah's novel Take It Back, sexual violence advisor Zara Kaleel becomes involved in a case...

Readers Recommend

  • Book Jacket

    The Prophets
    by Robert Jones Jr.

    A stunning debut novel about the forbidden union between two enslaved young men on a Deep South plantation.

    Reader Reviews
  • Book Jacket

    The Mystery of Mrs. Christie
    by Marie Benedict

    The real-life disappearance of Agatha Christie is perhaps her greatest mystery of all.

    Reader Reviews
Book Club Discussion
Book Jacket
Waiting for the Night Song
by Julie Carrick Dalton
A startling and timely debut about friendships forged in childhood and ruptured by the high price of secrets.
Win This Book!
Win The House on Vesper Sands

The House on Vesper Sands by Paraic O'Donnell

Introducing a detective duo for the ages who unlock the secrets of a startling Victorian mystery.

Enter

Wordplay

Solve this clue:

T T T Light F

and be entered to win..

Books that     
entertain,
     engage

 & enlighten

Visitors can view some of BookBrowse for free. Full access is for members only.

Join Today!

Your guide toexceptional          books

BookBrowse seeks out and recommends the best in contemporary fiction and nonfiction—books that not only engage and entertain but also deepen our understanding of ourselves and the world around us.